Starbound Tarot

Tarot card meaning

The Lovers

The Lovers means a meaningful union and an important choice: a bond built on honesty and shared values, and a decision that shows what you truly care about.

The Lovers tarot card from the 1909 deck, painted by Pamela Colman Smith
Painted by Pamela Colman Smith for the 1909 Smith-Waite deck. Public domain.
Upright
love and partnership, an important choice, shared values, harmony, honest connection, choosing with your heart
Reversed
values out of line, a hard choice avoided, temptation, disconnection, imbalance in a relationship
Yes or no
Leans yes
Arcana
Major Arcana, card 6
Astrology
Gemini

What's painted on the card

On the 1909 card, a naked man and woman stand in a garden under a bright sun. Above them, a great winged angel spreads its arms in blessing. Behind the woman grows a tree with fruit and a snake wound around it. Behind the man stands a tree whose leaves are flames. A tall mountain rises between them. They have nothing to hide, and no clothes, roles or masks. The snake and the fruit remind you that even this paradise includes a choice.

The Lovers upright

When The Lovers appears, something important is being decided about what, and who, you truly value. Yes, this is a card of love and partnership. But at its heart it's about alignment: when what you do matches what you believe, life feels whole.

In relationships, it shows a deep bond, the kind where you feel seen as you really are, like the two figures on the card standing open with nothing to hide. Attraction is part of it, but so is respect, honesty and a sense that you're heading the same way.

Outside love, The Lovers often marks a crossroads. You may face a choice between two jobs, two places, two ways of living. The card says not to choose by convenience or fear. Ask which option fits the person you want to be. That answer may surprise you.

The Lovers reversed

Reversed, The Lovers shows a mismatch. In a relationship, you may want different things, or one person is giving more than the other. Communication has thinned, and you feel less connected than before.

It can also show a choice you keep avoiding, or one made against your own values, like taking the easy deal or saying yes to keep the peace. Temptation is part of this card's story. Before you decide, ask what you'd regret most in a year.

In love

Upright

In love, The Lovers is one of the warmest cards you can draw. It points to deep attraction, honesty and a real meeting of hearts and minds. Existing relationships may reach a new level of trust or commitment. If you're single, a meaningful connection is possible, especially with someone who shares your values.

Reversed

Reversed, it can mean drifting apart, a lack of honesty, or a relationship tempted from outside. It asks both people to talk openly about what they want, not just what they feel.

How someone feels about you

If you ask how someone feels about you and The Lovers appears, their feelings are strong and sincere. They feel a real connection, not just attraction: they like who you are and feel understood by you. They may be thinking about what a future together could look like. It's one of the clearest signs of mutual interest in the deck.

Career and work

Upright

At work, The Lovers often points to a decision: between offers, paths or partners. Choose what fits your values, not only the salary. It also favours strong working partnerships, where two people bring out the best in each other.

Reversed

Reversed, a job may conflict with what you believe in, or a work partnership may be out of balance. Notice where you're compromising more than you should.

Money

Upright

With money, The Lovers asks whether your spending matches your priorities. Shared finances work well when both people agree on goals. For big money decisions, talk to a qualified adviser.

Reversed

Reversed, watch for spending that clashes with your values, or money tension between partners. Talk it through honestly.

Yes or no

Leans yes. The Lovers leans yes when the choice matches your values and your heart. If you're unsure whether it does, that's the question to answer first.

The card's advice

Choose what matches who you are and what you value. In love and in life, honesty is the ground that lasts.

The Lovers in Starbound's spreads

  • Two Paths: What you truly want

    Sitting at what you truly want in Two Paths, The Lovers says the answer is the option that lets you live by your values, with people you feel close to. Connection and integrity matter more to you than status or safety here. Choose the path where you can be fully yourself.

  • The Bond: You

    On your side of The Bond, The Lovers shows you ready to open your heart and be honest about what you want. You're not playing games. You're looking for a real partnership, and you're willing to show up for it.

  • The Path Ahead: Where you are now

    At the very start of The Path Ahead, The Lovers places you at a decision point that matters. The choice in front of you will shape what comes next, so it deserves more than a quick answer. Take time to know what you value.

Questions about The Lovers

Does The Lovers always mean romance?

No. It's often a love card, but it's just as much about choices and values. You can draw it when deciding on a job, a move or a friendship. It asks you to choose in a way that keeps your inner life and your actions together.

Does The Lovers mean they are my soulmate?

It shows a strong, sincere connection, and many people read it as a sign of a deep match. It doesn't settle anyone's future by itself. A bond like this still needs honesty, effort and shared values from both people to grow.

What does The Lovers mean with The Devil?

Together, these two cards show the difference between love and attachment. The Lovers is a free, honest choice; The Devil is a pull you feel unable to resist. Side by side, they ask whether a bond is helping you grow or keeping you stuck.