Tarot card meaning
Five of Cups
The Five of Cups is the card of grief and regret: you are mourning what was lost, and in your sorrow you may not yet see what still remains.
- Upright
- grief, regret, disappointment, mourning, focusing on what's gone, sorrow
- Reversed
- acceptance, moving on, finding what's left, forgiving yourself, slowly turning around
- Yes or no
- Leans no
- Arcana
- Minor Arcana, Cups
- Suit
- Water: feelings, love and relationships
- Rank
- Five
What's painted on the card
On the 1909 card, a figure wrapped in a long black cloak stands with head bowed, looking down at three cups that have fallen over and spilled. Behind the figure, two cups still stand upright and full, but they are out of view. A river runs past, and a bridge crosses it toward a house on the far side. The picture shows grief as it really feels: all your attention goes to the spill. The full cups and the way home are there, waiting until you are ready to turn.
Five of Cups upright
The Five of Cups shows that you are grieving something. It could be a relationship that ended, a friendship that faded, a plan that didn't work out, a chance you missed, or a version of your life you hoped for. The sadness is real, and this card doesn't ask you to hurry past it.
Grief needs time and attention. The figure in the black cloak is not doing anything wrong by looking at the spilled cups. Mourning is how people make sense of a loss. Sometimes there is regret mixed in: a wish that you had done or said something differently.
The card's gentle message is in the two standing cups. Not everything is gone. There are still people, strengths and good things in your life, even if you can't feel them right now. You don't need to turn around today. Just know they are behind you, and the bridge is still there when you want to cross it.
Five of Cups reversed
Reversed, the Five of Cups often shows the first steps out of grief. You may be starting to accept what happened, to forgive yourself or someone else, or to notice the cups that are still full. The sadness may still visit, but it no longer fills the whole picture.
Sometimes the reversal points the other way: grief that has been pushed down instead of felt. If you've been telling yourself you're fine while carrying something heavy, this card invites you to let it out with someone you trust. Healing tends to come after the feeling, not instead of it. Crossing the bridge is easier when someone walks part of the way with you.
In love
Upright
In love, the Five of Cups often follows a breakup, a betrayal or a hope that didn't come true. You may keep going back over what went wrong. Be kind to yourself. It can also show a partner who is caught up in an old hurt. Talking about the loss, slowly and honestly, matters more than fixing it fast.
Reversed
Reversed, you may be ready to let an old heartbreak rest. You can see what you learned and what you still have to give. New love feels possible again, even if you take it slowly. You no longer need to keep the old pain close to stay safe.
How someone feels about you
They may be feeling sad, disappointed or full of regret about the two of you. Something hurt them, or they wish things had gone differently. This doesn't mean their care for you is gone. It means they are focused on what was lost and may need time before they can see what remains.
Career and work
Upright
At work, this card can show disappointment: a role you didn't get, a project that failed, or a mistake you keep replaying. Let yourself feel it, then look at what still stands: your skills, your contacts, the lessons from this. Those are the full cups behind you, and they are more than you think.
Reversed
Reversed, you are starting to move past a setback at work. You're ready to try again, perhaps in a new direction, with more wisdom than before. Telling the story of what went wrong without blaming yourself is a sign you've truly turned the corner.
Money
Upright
With money, the Five of Cups can show regret about a loss or a choice you wish you hadn't made. Dwelling on it won't refill the spilled cups. Look at what you still have and make a calm plan from there. A qualified adviser can help with larger decisions.
Reversed
Reversed, you're coming to terms with a past money mistake and are ready to rebuild, one step at a time. Forgiving yourself for it frees up energy for better choices now. Small, steady steps rebuild trust in yourself.
Yes or no
Leans no. The Five of Cups shows disappointment, so it leans no for now. It also reminds you that not everything is lost, and a different yes may still be waiting.
The card's advice
Let yourself grieve, but when you're ready, turn around. Two full cups and a bridge home are still behind you.
Five of Cups in Starbound's spreads
The Crossroads: Where you've been
In this first place of The Crossroads, the Five of Cups shows that you've come through a real loss or disappointment. It still shapes how you see things now. Honouring what happened, rather than pretending it didn't matter, helps you choose your next step with a clearer heart.
The Bond: Them
Placed on the other person in The Bond, this card says they are carrying a sorrow or regret. It may be about you, or about something older that they bring into the relationship. Patience and gentle questions will help more than trying to cheer them up.
A Quick Look: The advice
As the advice in A Quick Look, the Five of Cups asks you to stop staring only at the spill. Grieve what you need to grieve, then name three things that are still standing in your life. That small turn is where things begin to change.
Questions about Five of Cups
Does the Five of Cups predict a death?
No. The Five of Cups doesn't predict anyone's death or any future loss. It reflects sorrow you may already be carrying, about a person, a relationship or a hope. If grief feels too heavy to carry alone, please reach out to someone you trust, or to a counsellor or support line.
What do the two standing cups on the Five of Cups mean?
They stand for what remains after a loss: people who care about you, your own strengths, and chances that are still open. The figure can't see them yet, because grief narrows our view. The card doesn't say to ignore your sadness, only that you aren't left with nothing.
Can the Five of Cups mean regret over a breakup?
Yes, often. It often appears when you look back at a relationship and wish it had gone differently. It doesn't say you should go back. It says the feeling needs room. Once you've given it that, you can decide what you truly want next.